Important notice to customers — product packaging changesLearn More

NEW FOOD PACKAGING IN STORE NOW

From August 2018, customers will notice our rebranded food packaging start to appear on shelf in all major stockists.

  • CURRENT Packaging
  • new Packaging

We are excited to announce our new packaging will start to appear on shelf from August 2018. This transition to new packaging will occur over a number of months. During this time there will be a mix of current and new packaging on shelf.

There are no major changes to these products, in some instances there is a small name change or slight recipe improvement, see below for the full details.

Products purchased via the website will be delivered to customers in our old packaging until the end of October. From November, products ordered from the website may be delivered in the new packaging.

Please note, our Infant Formula packaging will not be rebranded until later in 2019.

For any questions, connect with our team of accredited practising Dietitians on +61 3 6332 9200

Product name changes

  • Cereal Name Changes
  • CURRENT Packaging Organic Baby Rice
  • NEW Packaging Organic Rice with Prebiotic (GOS) Note: Our Baby Rice recipe has been upgraded to now include GOS Prebiotic
  • CURRENT Packaging Organic Vanilla Rice Custard
  • NEW Packaging Organic Milk & Vanilla Baby Rice
  • CURRENT Packaging Organic Apple & Cinnamon Porridge
  • NEW Packaging Organic Apple & Cinnamon Baby Porridge
  • Ready To Serve Name Changes
  • CURRENT Packaging Organic Banana, Pear & Mango
  • New Packaging Organic Banana, Pear, Apple & Mango
  • CURRENT Packaging Organic Mango, Blueberry & Apple
  • New Packaging Organic Blueberry, Mango & Apple
  • CURRENT Packaging Organic Peach & Apple
  • New Packaging Organic Grape, Apple & Peach
  • CURRENT Packaging Organic Pumpkin & Tomato Risotto
  • New Packaging Organic Pumpkin, Sweet Potato & Tomato
  • CURRENT Packaging Organic Broccoli, Beef & Brown Rice
  • New Packaging Organic Beef & Vegetables
  • Note: We have also upgraded some of our RTS recipes to remove added sugars and to remove some of the more complex ingredients that are not required for young children such as Tamari.
  • RUSKS NAME CHANGES
  • CURRENT Packaging Organic Milk Rusks Toothiepegs
  • New Packaging Organic Milk Rusks

1. Purpose

1.1 Bellamy’s Australia Limited ABN 37 124 272 108 (Company) recognises the importance of privacy and is committed to protecting your privacy when handling your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how the Company will collect, hold, use, disclose, protect and otherwise handle your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

2. What personal information does the Company collect?

2.1 Personal information is information or an opinion about you from which you can be reasonably identified. The Company collects personal information so that it can administer your investment in the Company, provide facilities and services that you request and comply with its legal obligations. If the Company does not collect your personal information, it may not be able to provide you with these services.

2.2 In the course of providing you with products and services the Company may collect and hold the following personal information about you:

– your name;
– address and other contact details;
– date of birth;
– tax file number (TFN); and
– banking details.

2.3 Generally, the Company will not collect sensitive information about you (such as your race or ethnic origin, political beliefs or religion). If the Company needs sensitive information, it will ask your consent when it collects this information (unless and exemption applies).

3. How does the Company collect and hold your personal information?

Collecting information

3.1 How the Company collects your personal information will largely depend on whose information it is collecting. If it is reasonable and practicable to do so, the Company will collect personal information directly from you.

3.2 Depending on how you choose to interact with the Company, the Company may collect your personal information when you contact the Company or its service providers by telephone, by email, through the Company’s website or when you complete a form or document and provide it to the Company.

3.3 The Company may also collection information about you from other people (eg. a third party administrator) or independent sources. For example, the Company may collect personal information about you from its services providers, including the Company’s share registry, Link Market Services Limited. However, the Company will only do so where it is not reasonable and practicable to collect the information from you directly. Where the Company has collected your information from a third party, such personal information will be held, used and disclosed by the Company in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3.4 When you provide the Company with personal information you consent to the use, disclosure and handling of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any subsequent amendments.

Collecting information from visits to the Company’s website

3.5 The Company may collect information based on how you use its website. The Company uses ‘cookies’, web beacons and other similar technologies to collect non-identified/anonymous information about the users of its website such as the number of visitors, the number of pages viewed and the internet advertisements which bring visitors to the Company’s website. This information is collected to analyse and improve the Company’s website, its marketing campaigns and to record statistics on web traffic. No attempt is made by the Company to use this information to personally identify you.

Storage and security of your personal information

3.6 The security of your personal information is of paramount importance to the Company and it takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds about you from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

3.7 The Company’s website may contain links to other websites. The Company does not share your personal information with those websites and it is not responsible for their privacy practices.

4. How does the Company use and disclose your personal information?

4.1 The Company may collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information so that it can administer your investment in the Company and provide facilities and services that you request.

4.2 The Company may also collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information to:

– consider any concern or compliant that you raise against the Company or to manage any legal action between you and the Company;
– prevent or investigate any actual or suspected fraud, unlawful activity or misconduct;
– identity you or establish your tax status under any Australian or foreign legislation; or
– comply with any relevant laws, regulations, codes or practice and court orders.

4.3 The Company may also use your personal information to identify a product or service that may be of interest to you. If at any time you no longer wish to be notified about other services or promotions please contact the Company. Privacy specific contact details are included at the end of this Privacy Policy.

5. How is personal information disclosed to others?

5.1 The Company does not sell, rent or trade personal information to, or with, third parties.

5.2 In some circumstances your personal information may be disclosed to service providers that perform a range of services on behalf of the Company including:

– mailing houses and printing companies;
– auditors and solicitors;
– registry providers (including Link Market Services Limited);
– information technology vendors; and
– other consultants.

5.3 In some circumstances, personal information may be disclosed to third parties in jurisdictions including Australia.

5.4 Where the Company discloses your personal information to its service providers, it will take steps to ensure that they are authorised to only use personal information in order to perform the functions required by the Company.

5.5 The Company may also disclose your personal information to law enforcement agencies, courts or government agencies where required to comply with specific legal requirements. In particular, the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth) requires certain information about you to be included in the Company’s registers which are able to be accessed by the public.

6. How you may access or correct your personal information

6.1 You may contact the Company to request access to the personal information that it holds about you at any time. You may also ask the Company to correct information about you that you may believe is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

6.2 Please contact the Company using the contact details below if any of the personal information that the Company holds about you is not correct or complete, or if you wish to request access to the personal information which the Company holds about you. The Company will need to verify your identity before giving you access to, or correct, your personal information.

6.3 In certain circumstances, the Company may not be able to correct or provide you with access to your personal information. In these circumstances, the Company will write to you to explain and provide the reasons why.

7. How you may complain if you have concerns about how the Company has managed your personal information

7.1 If you have a complaint related to how the Company has managed your personal information, please contact the Company using the contact information below. The Company may ask you to place your concerns in writing in order for it to fully understand and investigate the issues you have raised. The Company will acknowledge any complaint in writing within 7 business days and make every effort to resolve your issue within a reasonable time of it being notified.

7.2 If a compliant remains unresolved, you may access an external dispute resolution service or apply to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at oaic.gov.au to have the complaint heard and determined.

8. How to contact us

8.1 If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, if you wish to complain about how the Company handled personal information about you or if you wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact the Company’s Privacy Officer on:

Tel:       1800 010 460

Email:  [email protected]

Mail:     Bellamy’s Australia Limited
P.O Box 96
Launceston TAS 7275

9. Changes to the Company’s privacy policy and information handling practices

9.1 This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time. Please check the Company’s Privacy Policy on its website www.bellamysaustralia.com.au regularly for any changes. The Company will notify you of any changes to its Privacy Policy. By continuing to use the Company’s services you will be deemed to have accepted any changes to its Privacy Policy.

Looking for your nearest Bellamy’s stockist?

Keep up to date with the latest
Bellamy’s Organic news, resources and exclusive offers.

Important Notice to Parents and Guardians

  • The World Health Organisation recommends that breastfeeding is best for your baby.
  • Having a balanced diet when breastfeeding is also important. Baby formulas should only be used after you’ve sought advice from a doctor or health practitioner.
  • A decision not to breastfeed can be difficult to reverse and introducing partial bottle feeding may reduce the supply of breast milk. It is also wise to consider the cost of infant formula.
  • If you use infant formula, all preparation and feeding instructions must be followed as per the manufacturer’s instructions. This is important for your baby’s health.